Specifications of Texas Probate Jurisdiction in In Re Kelly
[…] ID. The court explained that it must determine whether the district court’s probate jurisdiction extends to the issues raised by the district court. The court noted that “the probate jurisdiction in Texas is quite complex, to say the least.” Probate cases must be filed and heard in a court that exercises original probate jurisdiction, which in this specific case was the district court. If it exercises its original probate jurisdiction, the district court has jurisdiction over “all matters relating to the probate case(s)” under section 31.002 of the Probate Code. The court explained:

Section 31.002(b), in turn, states that the jurisdiction of a probate court extends to “the interpretation and administration of a testamentary trust when the will creating the trust has been admitted to probate in court.” The parties dispute the meaning of “administration” in Section 31.002(b). …